Updated 20 October 2026
United States · U.S. SenateElection day · NOV 03, 2026

Ohio

U.S. Senate

14days to polls

The call

200 synthetic voters, set beside the poll average.

SyntheticR+2.5Jon Husted
Poll average · 17 pollsD+4.2
Gap−6.7synthetic − polls, points
SyntheticPoll average
Sherrod Brown
44.6 synthetic47.6 polls
Jon Husted
46.9 synthetic43.8 polls

Against the polls

Share error
2.8 pts per option
Crosstab error
5.2 pts
Sample
200 synthetic voters

By group

Each cell is synthetic / YouGov, shares within the group.

GroupnDRError
18-2922 51.4 / 66.740.0 / 24.2 8.0
30-4427 44.7 / 57.646.1 / 33.3 7.9
45-6477 47.2 / 44.444.1 / 50.5 3.2
65+49 37.9 / 43.054.5 / 52.0 2.5
Men88 43.0 / 45.949.1 / 48.0 1.9
Women112 45.8 / 52.045.2 / 42.9 3.1
White165 41.3 / 44.450.4 / 49.5 2.0
Black19 68.3 / 83.021.2 / 11.0 7.7
Harris 2024 voters54 76.2 / 98.017.0 / 0.0 10.9
Trump 2024 voters71 21.2 / 7.171.9 / 84.8 7.1
White non-college112 37.7 / 37.453.4 / 56.6 1.6
White college53 48.8 / 58.044.4 / 37.0 5.1
Democrat69 77.4 / 97.014.9 / 2.0 9.8
Republican93 20.7 / 7.171.7 / 87.9 8.1
Independent38 42.9 / 58.044.3 / 33.0 8.4
Cleveland Area35 52.5 / 61.638.9 / 32.3 5.6
Columbus Area37 40.9 / 57.649.1 / 36.4 8.3
Cincinnati/Dayton44 43.6 / 54.548.2 / 39.4 6.0
Household income under $100k98 40.0 / 49.051.2 / 44.0 4.5
Household income $100k+99 48.6 / 55.043.1 / 41.0 3.7
Not college graduate138 41.5 / 45.549.4 / 47.5 2.4
College graduate62 51.1 / 60.641.4 / 36.4 4.8
White165 41.3 / 48.050.4 / 46.9 3.3
Non-white35 59.9 / 64.629.9 / 30.3 2.6
White - not college graduate112 37.7 / 41.053.4 / 51.0 2.0
White - college graduate53 48.8 / 58.044.4 / 39.0 4.6
Men - white - not college graduate53 36.0 / 36.755.5 / 55.1 1.3
Men - white - college graduate26 51.5 / 53.542.5 / 43.4 1.5
Women - white - not college graduate59 39.3 / 45.051.5 / 48.0 2.9
Women - white - college graduate27 46.2 / 62.046.2 / 35.0 7.9
Under 4574 46.3 / 55.644.7 / 38.4 5.1
45 or older126 43.5 / 48.548.1 / 46.5 2.5
30 to 4427 44.7 / 54.546.1 / 37.4 5.8
45 to 6477 47.2 / 50.044.1 / 43.9 1.9
65 or older49 37.9 / 47.554.5 / 49.5 4.8
Men88 43.0 / 46.049.1 / 48.0 1.9
Women112 45.8 / 56.145.2 / 38.8 5.2
18-2922 51.4 / 57.940.0 / 27.5 7.6
50-6428 43.5 / 46.546.9 / 40.9 3.5
65+49 37.9 / 41.554.5 / 45.7 4.4
Female112 45.8 / 47.245.2 / 39.4 3.5
Male88 43.0 / 43.449.1 / 43.7 2.7
White165 41.3 / 44.150.4 / 43.4 3.7
Black19 68.3 / 57.521.2 / 26.5 5.4
Hispanic7 45.4 / 48.045.1 / 34.3 5.4
Asian5 59.0 / 49.029.2 / 27.9 8.3
Other4 46.4 / 47.845.8 / 36.9 4.5
Male88 41.5 / 44.047.4 / 50.0 2.0
Female112 44.9 / 53.044.3 / 40.0 3.6
18-2922 48.4 / 51.037.6 / 43.0 3.2
30-4427 44.1 / 56.645.4 / 38.4 5.0
45-6477 46.0 / 41.043.0 / 51.0 3.9
65+49 36.9 / 51.053.0 / 45.0 5.6
White165 40.2 / 43.049.1 / 51.0 1.9
Black19 67.5 / 85.020.9 / 11.0 7.3
Hispanic7 44.0 / 46.543.7 / 39.4 4.3
Other race9 51.6 / 65.035.7 / 25.0 6.2
No 4-year degree138 40.4 / 42.048.0 / 51.0 2.2
4-year degree+62 50.0 / 58.640.5 / 36.4 3.4
Democrat69 75.9 / 96.014.6 / 1.0 8.1
Republican93 20.1 / 7.069.6 / 86.0 6.8
Independent38 41.6 / 43.043.0 / 37.0 3.6
Harris 202454 75.3 / 96.016.8 / 1.0 8.3
Trump 202471 20.7 / 7.170.2 / 84.8 6.2
Other / did not vote 202475 41.8 / 49.043.0 / 34.0 5.6
18-2922 56.2 / 67.343.8 / 32.7 11.1
30-4427 49.3 / 54.450.7 / 45.6 5.2
45-6477 51.7 / 45.748.3 / 54.3 5.9
65+49 41.0 / 50.059.0 / 50.0 9.0
Under 3022 56.2 / 59.043.8 / 41.0 2.8
Under 3022 56.2 / 62.243.8 / 37.8 6.0
30-4427 49.3 / 56.250.7 / 43.8 6.9
Democrats69 83.9 / 98.016.1 / 2.0 14.1
Republicans93 22.4 / 13.177.6 / 86.9 9.3
White165 45.1 / 50.054.9 / 50.0 5.0

The government

Donald Trump's job approval as President, among Ohio voters

Approve · synthetic39.9%55.1% disapprove
Approve · polls42.0%56.3% disapprove
Net gap−0.9synthetic − polls

Latest polls

Newest first.

PollsterFieldwork toSampleRD
co/efficient (R)OCT 06, 2026925 (LV)44.043.0
SSRS for CNNOCT 05, 2026760 (LV)43.049.0
New York Times / SienaOCT 01, 2026616 (LV)46.049.0
YouGovSEP 30, 20263,780 (LV)45.049.0
InsiderAdvantage (R)SEP 29, 20261,200 (LV)43.044.0
Big Data Poll (R) for Public Polling ProjectSEP 27, 2026680 (LV)41.046.0
Marist UniversitySEP 27, 20261,298 (RV)43.051.0
Suffolk University for USA TodaySEP 27, 2026500 (LV)44.047.0

← United States midterm elections, 2026

How the call is made. For every race we build a synthetic electorate that matches the real one, at least 200 voters strong, and ask it how it will vote before polling day. The call is set beside the published polls as they come in, and scored against the official count once it is in.