Updated 20 October 2026
United States · U.S. SenateElection day · NOV 03, 2026

North Carolina

U.S. Senate

14days to polls

The call

200 synthetic voters, set beside the poll average.

SyntheticD+21.4Roy Cooper
Poll average · 17 pollsD+10.1
Gap+11.3synthetic − polls, points
SyntheticPoll average
Roy Cooper
56.0 synthetic49.4 polls
Michael Whatley
36.3 synthetic40.3 polls

Against the polls

Share error
3.3 pts per option
Crosstab error
4.5 pts
Sample
200 synthetic voters

By group

Each cell is synthetic / East Carolina University, shares within the group.

GroupnDRError
Republican79 24.7 / 5.164.9 / 89.9 10.0
Democrat80 81.7 / 94.910.4 / 0.0 5.3
Independent41 58.1 / 52.026.2 / 36.0 4.2
Eastern and coastal NC37 51.8 / 43.638.6 / 45.5 4.5
Raleigh-Durham incl. Fayetteville60 60.9 / 62.030.0 / 29.0 0.5
Charlotte area45 55.0 / 57.434.1 / 39.6 3.1
Piedmont / central NC32 48.0 / 44.438.8 / 48.5 3.9
Western NC26 49.5 / 38.640.1 / 53.5 5.4
Hispanic12 67.2 / 52.024.0 / 41.0 6.8
White123 46.4 / 39.443.6 / 53.5 4.0
Black40 70.4 / 82.017.9 / 10.0 4.6
Asian / other25 62.2 / 72.026.3 / 22.0 3.9
Male98 56.3 / 44.033.0 / 49.0 6.4
Female102 52.6 / 54.537.3 / 37.4 1.1
White men64 49.6 / 35.639.7 / 57.4 7.1
White women59 43.1 / 43.447.7 / 48.5 1.4
Black men20 72.4 / 73.015.6 / 17.0 0.8
Black women20 68.3 / 88.020.3 / 6.0 7.9
Hispanic men5 67.4 / 42.025.1 / 54.0 11.8
Hispanic women7 67.0 / 58.023.3 / 30.0 4.2
No four-year degree132 54.2 / 44.034.6 / 48.0 5.3
Four-year degree68 54.6 / 57.436.3 / 34.7 1.1
age 18-2924 62.2 / 54.524.5 / 31.7 3.7
age 30-4433 60.9 / 63.429.7 / 28.7 1.4
age 45-6474 51.5 / 43.638.8 / 47.5 3.5
age 65+46 48.7 / 45.041.2 / 51.0 3.9
Republican79 24.5 / 10.964.2 / 78.2 6.2
Democrat80 81.2 / 85.010.3 / 1.0 4.2
Independent41 57.4 / 44.625.9 / 33.7 4.7
Eastern and coastal NC37 51.3 / 44.438.3 / 36.4 3.9
Raleigh-Durham incl. Fayetteville60 60.5 / 57.029.8 / 29.0 2.1
Charlotte area45 54.6 / 49.033.9 / 33.0 2.6
Piedmont / central NC32 47.4 / 38.638.4 / 42.6 4.4
Western NC26 49.0 / 37.039.7 / 55.0 5.4
Hispanic12 66.8 / 53.023.9 / 36.0 6.1
White123 46.1 / 39.043.2 / 47.0 3.3
Black40 69.8 / 70.717.8 / 9.1 3.7
Asian10 67.3 / 50.022.0 / 36.0 7.2
Male98 55.8 / 42.432.7 / 45.5 5.4
Female102 52.2 / 48.537.0 / 32.7 3.6
White men64 49.1 / 35.439.4 / 52.5 5.6
White women59 42.8 / 42.447.3 / 42.4 3.0
Black men20 71.9 / 74.015.5 / 15.0 1.7
Black women20 67.7 / 69.020.1 / 5.0 5.7
HS or less79 57.1 / 40.030.9 / 47.0 7.0
Some college / associate53 48.8 / 40.639.3 / 44.6 3.5
age 18-2924 61.5 / 48.524.3 / 27.3 5.8
age 30-4433 60.4 / 47.029.5 / 33.0 4.5
age 45-6474 51.1 / 46.038.5 / 39.0 2.6
age 65+46 48.3 / 42.040.9 / 48.0 3.5
age 18-2924 61.4 / 62.024.3 / 28.0 2.5
age 30-4433 60.9 / 60.429.7 / 31.7 0.9
age 45-6474 52.1 / 47.539.3 / 46.5 2.9
age 65+46 48.9 / 47.041.4 / 47.0 2.3
Men98 56.6 / 47.033.2 / 45.0 5.2
Women102 52.9 / 56.437.6 / 37.6 1.4
White123 46.7 / 44.043.9 / 49.0 2.1
Black40 70.2 / 85.017.9 / 8.0 5.9
Hispanic12 68.9 / 57.024.7 / 32.0 5.0
Other race25 62.9 / 51.526.6 / 40.4 5.9
Harris 2024 voters64 83.6 / 98.011.6 / 0.0 5.7
Trump 2024 voters66 27.4 / 7.064.8 / 83.0 8.2
White non-college74 44.3 / 34.744.5 / 57.4 5.2
White college49 50.3 / 57.642.9 / 37.4 3.0
age 18-2924 62.2 / 54.624.5 / 36.6 4.8
age 50-6426 55.7 / 42.333.4 / 49.1 6.4
age 65+46 48.7 / 41.741.2 / 49.2 3.2
Female102 52.6 / 54.137.3 / 35.3 1.2
Male98 56.3 / 41.733.0 / 50.1 6.8
Asian10 68.0 / 32.022.2 / 68.0 18.3
Black40 70.4 / 63.517.9 / 25.3 4.0
Hispanic12 67.2 / 53.924.0 / 32.6 6.9
Other15 58.3 / 54.629.1 / 26.5 3.7
White123 46.4 / 43.843.6 / 47.3 1.6
Western26 51.1 / 50.541.4 / 44.4 1.5
Greensboro32 49.5 / 52.540.1 / 39.4 4.0
Raleigh60 62.4 / 57.030.7 / 36.0 2.8
Eastern37 53.4 / 42.639.8 / 50.5 5.4
Male98 58.1 / 44.634.0 / 46.5 6.8
Female102 54.1 / 57.038.4 / 37.0 2.0
age 18-2424 64.4 / 53.525.4 / 23.2 6.5
age 25-3423 60.3 / 69.030.9 / 20.0 6.0
age 35-4433 62.6 / 67.030.6 / 30.0 2.3
age 45-5448 50.7 / 45.042.8 / 47.0 3.2
age 55-6426 57.5 / 47.534.5 / 49.5 7.6
age 65+46 50.1 / 45.042.4 / 48.0 3.4
White123 47.9 / 45.044.9 / 49.0 2.1
Nonwhite77 69.3 / 72.022.3 / 18.0 2.9
HS or less79 59.5 / 40.632.2 / 47.5 9.4
Some college / associate53 50.9 / 50.041.0 / 45.0 2.5
Independents41 68.9 / 63.231.1 / 36.8 5.7
Democrats (Cooper share)80 100.0 / 100.0— 0.0
Republicans (Whatley share)79 —100.0 / 100.0 0.0
age 50+72 57.1 / 46.942.9 / 53.1 10.3

The government

Donald Trump's job approval as President, among North Carolina voters

Approve · synthetic34.2%62.4% disapprove
Approve · polls40.7%55.3% disapprove
Net gap−13.6synthetic − polls

Latest polls

Newest first.

PollsterFieldwork toSampleDR
East Carolina UniversityOCT 03, 2026810 (LV)50.043.0
Big Data PollSEP 29, 2026642 (LV)47.035.0
Quantus Insights (R)SEP 22, 2026686 (LV)48.043.0
Fabrizio Ward (R) / Impact Research (D) for AARPSEP 20, 20261,806 (LV)53.042.0
Opinion DiagnosticsSEP 20, 2026857 (LV)51.041.0
YouGovSEP 18, 20263,742 (LV)53.041.0
InsiderAdvantage (R)SEP 17, 20261,200 (LV)48.043.0
High Point UniversitySEP 16, 2026706 (LV)50.042.0

← United States midterm elections, 2026

How the call is made. For every race we build a synthetic electorate that matches the real one, at least 200 voters strong, and ask it how it will vote before polling day. The call is set beside the published polls as they come in, and scored against the official count once it is in.