Updated 20 October 2026
United States · U.S. SenateElection day · NOV 03, 2026

Minnesota

U.S. Senate

14days to polls

The call

200 synthetic voters, set beside the poll average.

SyntheticD+15.8Peggy Flanagan
Poll average · 11 pollsD+3.7
Gap+12.1synthetic − polls, points
SyntheticPoll average
Peggy Flanagan
50.9 synthetic45.3 polls
Michele Tafoya
37.0 synthetic42.1 polls

Against the polls

Share error
3.4 pts per option
Crosstab error
5.0 pts
Sample
200 synthetic voters

By group

Each cell is synthetic / SurveyUSA for KSTP-TV, KAAL-TV, WDIO-TV, shares within the group.

GroupnDRError
men95 48.7 / 39.433.9 / 47.5 5.4
women105 48.0 / 44.636.3 / 36.6 2.6
18-3447 50.5 / 47.033.3 / 28.0 3.9
35-4934 51.2 / 40.030.5 / 39.0 6.4
50-6424 43.0 / 36.439.4 / 51.5 4.9
65+49 51.1 / 44.635.0 / 46.5 4.8
under 5081 50.8 / 43.432.2 / 34.3 3.6
50 and over73 48.5 / 40.636.4 / 48.5 4.8
Republicans80 18.0 / 5.062.7 / 88.0 10.1
Democrats93 75.4 / 87.912.6 / 4.0 5.0
independents27 42.5 / 29.033.7 / 43.0 6.2
2024 Trump voters68 19.6 / 5.062.1 / 85.0 9.2
2024 Harris voters75 73.7 / 77.814.6 / 7.1 3.8
high school or less56 50.5 / 32.734.1 / 53.5 8.2
some college66 40.6 / 43.440.1 / 39.4 2.3
4-year college graduates78 53.3 / 45.531.9 / 37.6 3.6
income under $40K14 44.7 / 40.038.3 / 38.0 2.4
income $40K-$80K33 57.9 / 38.027.7 / 43.0 8.4
income over $80K95 47.3 / 46.036.8 / 43.0 2.6
homeowners144 48.5 / 41.035.6 / 46.0 4.7
renters48 49.5 / 45.533.3 / 28.3 3.6
Twin Cities region120 46.5 / 46.036.7 / 42.0 2.1
southern Minnesota36 50.2 / 33.733.5 / 42.6 6.9
western Minnesota30 51.7 / 33.032.3 / 49.0 8.7
northeastern Minnesota14 52.2 / 40.632.5 / 37.6 5.4
men95 48.7 / 41.033.9 / 47.0 5.3
women105 48.0 / 50.536.3 / 34.7 2.3
18-3447 50.5 / 60.633.3 / 24.2 4.4
35-4934 51.2 / 44.630.5 / 41.6 4.5
50-6424 43.0 / 39.039.4 / 44.0 3.4
65+49 51.1 / 42.435.0 / 50.5 6.2
under 5081 50.8 / 52.032.2 / 34.0 1.2
50 and over73 48.5 / 40.636.4 / 46.5 4.8
Republicans80 18.0 / 5.162.7 / 87.9 10.1
Democrats93 75.4 / 87.012.6 / 4.0 4.7
independents27 42.5 / 37.633.7 / 38.6 3.1
2024 Trump voters68 19.6 / 6.162.1 / 85.9 9.5
2024 Harris voters75 73.7 / 83.014.6 / 7.0 4.3
high school or less56 50.5 / 31.034.1 / 53.0 9.6
some college66 40.6 / 37.640.1 / 42.6 1.7
4-year college graduates78 53.3 / 59.631.9 / 33.3 3.1
income under $40K14 44.7 / 41.038.3 / 38.0 3.6
income $40K-$80K33 57.9 / 47.027.7 / 38.0 5.1
income over $80K95 47.3 / 46.536.8 / 44.6 3.1
homeowners144 48.5 / 43.635.6 / 44.6 3.6
renters48 49.5 / 51.533.3 / 28.7 3.0
Twin Cities region120 46.5 / 51.536.7 / 36.4 2.0
southern Minnesota36 50.2 / 38.033.5 / 45.0 5.2
western Minnesota30 51.7 / 34.032.3 / 56.0 9.5
northeastern Minnesota14 52.2 / 37.032.5 / 45.0 7.3

The government

Donald Trump's job approval as President, Minnesota

Approve · synthetic30.3%66.1% disapprove
Approve · polls37.2%59.0% disapprove
Net gap−14.0synthetic − polls

Latest polls

Newest first.

PollsterFieldwork toSampleDR
Rasmussen Reports (R)OCT 07, 2026856 (LV)48.045.0
Morning ConsultOCT 07, 20261,000 (RV)45.041.0
GQR (D)OCT 04, 2026800 (LV)50.042.0
Big Data Poll (R)SEP 30, 2026622 (LV)40.038.0
InsiderAdvantage (R)SEP 29, 20261,200 (LV)46.045.0
co/efficient (R)SEP 15, 2026833 (LV)43.042.0
KSTP/SurveyUSASEP 14, 2026654 (LV)42.042.0
Quantus Insights (R)SEP 10, 2026720 (LV)48.044.0

← United States midterm elections, 2026

How the call is made. For every race we build a synthetic electorate that matches the real one, at least 200 voters strong, and ask it how it will vote before polling day. The call is set beside the published polls as they come in, and scored against the official count once it is in.