Updated 20 October 2026
United States · U.S. SenateElection day · NOV 03, 2026

Michigan

U.S. Senate

14days to polls

The call

200 synthetic voters, set beside the poll average.

SyntheticD+9.9Abdul El-Sayed
Poll average · 31 pollsD+3.5
Gap+6.4synthetic − polls, points
SyntheticPoll average
Abdul El-Sayed
49.2 synthetic48.4 polls
Mike Rogers
40.3 synthetic45.1 polls

Against the polls

Share error
3.2 pts per option
Crosstab error
5.1 pts
Sample
200 synthetic voters

By group

Each cell is synthetic / Emerson College / Nexstar, shares within the group.

GroupnDRError
under 5074 51.3 / 55.035.7 / 36.8 2.7
50 and over77 46.6 / 43.641.4 / 51.7 5.2
men95 44.5 / 41.242.7 / 52.6 5.0
women105 51.4 / 54.736.6 / 39.2 2.9
White153 43.3 / 42.944.2 / 51.1 3.4
Black26 70.9 / 81.117.1 / 11.8 5.1
Hispanic9 49.9 / 53.637.9 / 44.2 5.0
no four-year degree132 45.0 / 45.042.6 / 48.1 3.0
college graduate68 54.2 / 53.133.6 / 41.9 4.2
men95 44.5 / 45.042.7 / 53.0 5.4
women105 52.5 / 54.037.4 / 45.0 6.1
White153 44.2 / 46.545.2 / 52.5 6.4
Black26 72.3 / 77.017.4 / 22.0 6.2
non-White47 65.0 / 68.024.8 / 31.0 6.1
White men76 40.6 / 43.046.6 / 55.0 5.4
White women77 46.9 / 49.042.8 / 50.0 6.2
under 3547 56.7 / 52.543.3 / 47.5 4.2
65 or older50 44.1 / 50.044.5 / 47.0 4.2
under 4574 52.4 / 54.036.5 / 46.0 7.4
45 or older126 47.3 / 48.042.6 / 50.0 5.4
college degree68 54.2 / 53.033.6 / 45.0 5.7
no degree132 45.9 / 47.543.5 / 51.5 6.4
White, college degree51 53.0 / 52.034.8 / 46.0 5.6
White, no degree102 39.2 / 43.050.2 / 56.0 6.5
White men, degree22 50.0 / 49.036.2 / 49.0 6.4
White men, no degree54 37.6 / 39.052.0 / 59.0 5.6
White women, degree29 56.3 / 55.634.4 / 43.4 6.0
White women, no degree48 40.9 / 46.048.1 / 53.0 6.6
income under $50k50 46.9 / 54.041.9 / 45.0 6.8
income $50k-$99k67 52.6 / 44.036.2 / 55.0 12.5
income $100k+81 52.9 / 53.047.1 / 47.0 0.1
union household36 50.8 / 53.539.0 / 44.4 5.5
men95 44.5 / 49.042.7 / 48.0 4.8
women105 51.4 / 53.536.6 / 41.4 3.5
White153 43.3 / 50.544.2 / 46.5 4.7
non-White47 63.8 / 54.124.3 / 37.8 6.8
not college graduate132 45.0 / 47.542.6 / 47.5 3.7
college graduate68 54.2 / 60.633.6 / 35.4 4.1
White, not college graduate102 38.3 / 44.849.1 / 51.7 4.6
White, college graduate51 53.0 / 62.234.8 / 34.7 4.6
White men, not college54 36.7 / 44.050.8 / 54.0 5.2
White men, college22 50.0 / 57.736.2 / 39.2 5.3
White women, not college48 40.0 / 46.047.1 / 50.0 4.4
White women, college29 55.3 / 66.033.8 / 30.0 5.4
under 4574 51.3 / 64.335.7 / 32.7 6.5
45 or older126 46.3 / 44.041.7 / 51.0 4.6
30 to 4427 55.1 / 61.332.7 / 35.2 4.6
45 to 6476 47.8 / 45.839.9 / 49.8 4.9
65 or older50 44.1 / 41.844.5 / 53.1 4.3
income under $100k117 49.1 / 52.037.8 / 43.9 4.5
income $100k or more81 46.8 / 53.041.7 / 43.0 3.8
White153 49.5 / 47.250.5 / 52.8 2.3
Black26 80.6 / 88.819.4 / 11.2 8.1
men95 51.0 / 44.049.0 / 56.0 7.1
women105 58.4 / 60.241.6 / 39.8 1.8

The government

Donald Trump's job approval as President, Michigan

Approve · synthetic33.5%62.9% disapprove
Approve · polls40.0%57.2% disapprove
Net gap−12.2synthetic − polls

Latest polls

Newest first.

PollsterFieldwork toSampleDR
InsiderAdvantage (R)OCT 10, 20261,200 (LV)48.046.0
Wedgewood PollsOCT 09, 2026607 (LV)53.047.0
Quantus Insights (R)OCT 06, 2026762 (LV)48.047.0
YouGovOCT 04, 20263,949 (LV)49.048.0
Mitchell Research & CommunicationsOCT 01, 2026682 (LV)46.041.0
Z to A Research (D)OCT 01, 2026483 (LV)49.042.0
Trafalgar Group (R)SEP 30, 20261,085 (LV)47.045.0
Beacon Research (D)/ Shaw & Co. Research (R)SEP 28, 20261,028 (LV)50.049.0

← United States midterm elections, 2026

How the call is made. For every race we build a synthetic electorate that matches the real one, at least 200 voters strong, and ask it how it will vote before polling day. The call is set beside the published polls as they come in, and scored against the official count once it is in.