Updated 20 October 2026
United States · U.S. SenateElection day · NOV 03, 2026

Maine

U.S. Senate

14days to polls

The call

200 synthetic voters, set beside the poll average.

SyntheticD+4.8Troy Jackson
Poll average · 20 pollsD+2.3
Gap+2.5synthetic − polls, points
SyntheticPoll average
Troy Jackson
48.0 synthetic49.1 polls
Susan Collins
43.7 synthetic46.9 polls

Against the polls

Share error
2.8 pts per option
Crosstab error
6.5 pts
Sample
200 synthetic voters

By group

Each cell is synthetic / Marist University, shares within the group.

GroupnDRError
Democrat89 82.0 / 94.911.3 / 4.0 8.7
Republican81 14.3 / 3.077.7 / 97.0 12.9
Independent30 36.6 / 52.549.3 / 45.5 10.6
CD1 (excluding Kennebec)92 44.3 / 60.647.3 / 38.4 10.9
CD2 (excluding Kennebec)89 51.6 / 41.840.2 / 57.1 11.3
Kennebec County19 49.5 / 44.642.0 / 52.5 7.0
Household income under $100k105 47.4 / 48.543.1 / 50.5 5.6
Household income $100k+89 48.9 / 56.644.0 / 42.4 5.1
Not college graduate126 44.9 / 38.445.9 / 60.6 9.8
College graduate74 53.3 / 72.039.9 / 26.0 12.5
White181 47.2 / 53.544.5 / 45.5 4.8
Non-white19 55.9 / 21.235.5 / 75.8 26.8
White, not college graduate113 43.9 / 39.446.9 / 59.6 8.5
White, college graduate68 52.7 / 75.840.7 / 23.2 15.4
Men, White, not college56 44.2 / 40.047.3 / 59.0 7.8
Men, White, college33 48.7 / 70.743.6 / 28.3 14.7
Women, White, not college57 43.5 / 39.246.5 / 59.8 8.8
Women, White, college35 56.4 / 79.637.9 / 19.4 15.4
Under 4565 51.4 / 67.039.2 / 32.0 10.4
45 or older135 46.5 / 44.445.8 / 54.5 5.8
30 to 4425 54.8 / 64.339.0 / 34.7 6.3
45 to 6479 48.2 / 39.443.5 / 59.6 10.7
65 or older56 44.0 / 48.548.9 / 49.5 3.4
Men96 47.2 / 50.044.6 / 49.0 4.8
Women104 48.8 / 52.542.8 / 45.5 4.2
Men96 47.2 / 50.044.6 / 45.9 2.7
Women104 48.8 / 49.042.8 / 42.9 0.1
18-4465 51.4 / 60.439.2 / 30.2 6.0
45-6479 48.2 / 43.443.5 / 51.5 5.3
65+56 44.0 / 44.448.9 / 50.5 1.4
No 4-year degree126 44.9 / 40.645.9 / 52.1 4.1
4-year degree or more74 53.3 / 62.439.9 / 31.7 6.1
Income under $50k55 45.8 / 47.446.4 / 40.0 4.3
Income $50k-$100k50 49.2 / 44.039.4 / 54.0 9.7
Income $100k+89 48.9 / 59.044.0 / 37.0 6.8
Democrat (leaned)89 82.0 / 88.811.3 / 6.1 4.5
Republican (leaned)81 14.3 / 6.077.7 / 92.0 9.5
Independent30 36.6 / 42.649.3 / 34.0 10.2
Voted Trump 202465 15.6 / 10.177.0 / 87.9 7.3
Voted Harris 202476 79.7 / 87.914.7 / 8.1 5.5
Other / did not vote 202459 42.2 / 38.744.7 / 35.5 8.5
Own home151 51.5 / 49.540.9 / 44.4 2.4
Rent42 36.2 / 49.052.5 / 42.7 8.5
Men96 47.2 / 41.844.6 / 54.1 6.3
Women104 48.8 / 55.742.8 / 40.2 4.6
White181 47.2 / 50.544.5 / 46.4 3.4
35-4925 54.8 / 53.139.0 / 39.8 1.1
50-6435 42.7 / 40.248.3 / 54.6 4.2
65+56 44.0 / 49.548.9 / 48.5 3.7
Under 4565 51.4 / 59.839.2 / 34.0 5.6
45+135 46.5 / 45.445.8 / 51.5 3.9
Income under $50k55 45.8 / 49.546.4 / 46.4 2.5
Income $50k+139 49.0 / 50.542.4 / 45.4 3.0
Non-college graduate126 44.9 / 39.645.9 / 55.2 6.2
College graduate74 53.3 / 62.239.9 / 35.7 6.0
White non-college113 43.9 / 40.646.9 / 54.2 4.8
White college graduate68 52.7 / 62.240.7 / 36.7 6.4
Democrat or lean Democrat89 82.0 / 91.811.3 / 6.1 6.6
Republican or lean Republican81 14.3 / 3.177.7 / 93.9 10.8
Independent / other (no lean asked here)30 36.6 / 48.949.3 / 44.7 8.2
Men96 47.2 / 48.044.6 / 48.0 2.7
Women104 48.8 / 50.042.8 / 46.0 2.9
White181 47.2 / 48.544.5 / 47.5 2.8
Under 3540 49.3 / 61.039.3 / 37.0 7.8
65+56 44.0 / 46.548.9 / 45.5 2.3
Under 4565 51.4 / 58.039.2 / 40.0 4.9
45+135 46.5 / 44.445.8 / 50.5 3.1
Democrat89 82.0 / 87.911.3 / 8.1 3.9
Republican81 14.3 / 8.177.7 / 88.9 7.5
Independent30 36.6 / 46.949.3 / 42.9 6.9
Income under $50k55 45.8 / 48.046.4 / 46.0 1.5
Income $50k-$99k50 49.2 / 46.539.4 / 48.5 6.0
Income $100k+89 48.9 / 53.544.0 / 44.4 3.4
College degree74 53.3 / 57.639.9 / 40.4 3.2
No degree126 44.9 / 42.445.9 / 51.5 3.7
Union household16 37.7 / 57.453.2 / 39.6 13.1
Male96 51.4 / 46.048.6 / 54.0 5.4
Female104 53.3 / 55.046.7 / 45.0 1.7
18-3440 55.6 / 57.044.4 / 43.0 1.4
35-64104 54.0 / 49.046.0 / 51.0 5.0
65+56 47.3 / 51.052.7 / 49.0 3.7
White, no degree113 48.3 / 45.051.7 / 55.0 3.3
White, 4-year degree+68 56.5 / 60.643.5 / 39.4 4.2
Democrat89 87.9 / 91.012.1 / 9.0 3.1
Independent30 42.6 / 53.557.4 / 46.5 10.9
Republican81 15.6 / 5.084.4 / 95.0 10.6
CD192 48.3 / 58.151.7 / 41.9 9.7
CD289 56.2 / 41.143.8 / 58.9 15.1
Men96 51.4 / 43.448.6 / 56.6 8.1
Women104 53.3 / 55.446.7 / 44.6 2.1
30-4425 58.4 / 59.341.6 / 40.7 0.9
Unaffiliated30 36.6 / 45.049.3 / 42.0 5.6
Voters 50+91 47.2 / 45.452.8 / 54.6 1.8

The government

Donald Trump's job approval as President, among Maine voters

Approve · synthetic30.7%66.2% disapprove
Approve · polls36.5%63.0% disapprove
Net gap−9.0synthetic − polls

Latest polls

Newest first.

PollsterFieldwork toSampleDR
Rasmussen Reports (R)OCT 08, 2026804 (LV)49.047.0
The Washington Post/SSPGOCT 05, 2026800 (LV)50.046.0
Marist UniversityOCT 04, 20261,505 (RV)51.047.0
Trafalgar Group (R)OCT 01, 20261,091 (LV)46.046.0
Wedgewood PollsOCT 01, 2026400 (LV)52.048.0
CBS News/YouGovOCT 01, 20261,136 (LV)50.050.0
co/efficient (R)SEP 30, 20261,240 (LV)46.048.0
Maine People's Resource CenterSEP 29, 2026684 (LV)49.047.0

← United States midterm elections, 2026

How the call is made. For every race we build a synthetic electorate that matches the real one, at least 200 voters strong, and ask it how it will vote before polling day. The call is set beside the published polls as they come in, and scored against the official count once it is in.