Updated 20 October 2026
United States · U.S. SenateElection day · NOV 03, 2026

Iowa

U.S. Senate

14days to polls

The call

200 synthetic voters, set beside the poll average.

SyntheticR+18.0Ashley Hinson
Poll average · 20 pollsD+0.9
Gap−18.9synthetic − polls, points
SyntheticPoll average
Josh Turek
35.5 synthetic45.5 polls
Ashley Hinson
51.1 synthetic44.7 polls

Against the polls

Share error
6.0 pts per option
Crosstab error
8.0 pts
Sample
200 synthetic voters

By group

Each cell is synthetic / Emerson College / Nexstar, shares within the group.

GroupnDRError
party: democrat73 66.3 / 85.616.0 / 7.5 9.6
party: republican98 11.4 / 9.274.8 / 83.8 4.5
party: independent other29 32.6 / 50.443.9 / 37.5 8.9
2024 vote: kamala harris55 64.3 / 88.620.0 / 3.6 12.2
2024 vote: donald trump78 11.5 / 9.675.1 / 83.3 4.1
2024 vote: someone else1 47.2 / 34.111.1 / 31.1 11.1
white or caucasian173 32.1 / 44.251.6 / 47.9 6.0
black or african american5 59.5 / 72.619.6 / 16.7 6.6
other or multiple races10 56.9 / 39.027.4 / 38.8 11.3
age 18-2925 43.8 / 49.235.8 / 34.0 2.7
under 5079 38.7 / 51.443.1 / 37.2 6.4
50 and over73 29.0 / 40.354.3 / 53.3 5.6
high school or less71 30.8 / 34.751.0 / 47.2 2.3
some college / associate / vocational66 34.2 / 44.350.3 / 46.4 5.0
college graduate63 38.0 / 49.546.1 / 46.4 6.0
male97 33.0 / 40.949.0 / 53.9 6.4
female103 35.3 / 49.049.4 / 39.4 6.9
party: democrat73 66.3 / 91.916.0 / 5.6 12.8
party: republican98 11.4 / 7.774.8 / 87.9 6.6
party: independent other29 32.6 / 45.943.9 / 43.9 6.7
2024 vote: kamala harris55 64.3 / 91.720.0 / 3.9 13.7
2024 vote: donald trump78 11.5 / 6.775.1 / 88.7 6.8
2024 vote: someone else1 47.2 / 43.211.1 / 45.0 16.9
2024: did not vote66 36.2 / 58.542.7 / 19.7 14.3
white or caucasian173 32.1 / 45.051.6 / 49.8 6.4
black or african american5 59.5 / 65.519.6 / 34.5 10.5
other or multiple races10 56.9 / 27.527.4 / 55.5 15.9
under 5079 38.7 / 51.743.1 / 43.7 6.8
50 and over73 29.0 / 40.254.3 / 53.7 5.6
high school or less71 30.8 / 40.351.0 / 53.2 5.9
some college / associate / vocational66 34.2 / 44.550.3 / 50.1 5.1
college graduate63 38.0 / 47.246.1 / 47.6 5.3
male97 33.0 / 34.249.0 / 61.1 6.6
female103 35.3 / 55.249.4 / 38.7 9.9
party: democrat73 68.6 / 91.116.5 / 5.0 11.2
party: republican98 11.8 / 5.777.4 / 88.2 5.4
party: independent other29 34.3 / 49.346.2 / 37.5 8.2
2024 vote: kamala harris55 66.4 / 93.720.7 / 3.2 13.6
2024 vote: donald trump78 11.9 / 6.577.7 / 85.7 4.0
2024 vote: someone else1 54.0 / 30.012.7 / 36.0 15.2
2024: did not vote66 37.8 / 50.644.5 / 25.4 10.2
white or caucasian173 33.3 / 45.553.5 / 47.8 6.1
age 18-2925 45.9 / 52.837.5 / 27.0 6.3
under 5079 40.2 / 48.944.9 / 38.6 5.3
50 and over73 30.1 / 42.256.3 / 54.0 6.1
high school or less71 32.0 / 38.353.1 / 35.9 8.6
some college / associate / vocational66 35.3 / 42.452.0 / 51.9 3.5
college graduate63 39.5 / 50.047.9 / 46.2 5.2
male97 34.4 / 38.751.1 / 55.0 4.7
female103 36.4 / 50.451.0 / 40.9 7.0
Men97 33.6 / 44.050.0 / 51.0 4.8
Women103 35.9 / 54.050.3 / 43.0 7.2
White173 32.7 / 49.552.5 / 47.5 6.7
Under Age 3547 41.7 / 51.040.4 / 47.0 6.4
Age 65+49 30.3 / 50.054.3 / 45.0 7.9
Under Age 4579 39.3 / 50.543.9 / 48.5 6.3
Age 45+121 31.9 / 49.554.2 / 46.5 7.0
Dem73 67.1 / 95.016.2 / 3.0 11.2
GOP98 11.6 / 10.076.3 / 87.0 4.3
Ind29 33.6 / 58.045.3 / 26.0 11.2
Trump 2024 Voters78 11.8 / 12.077.0 / 85.0 3.3
Harris 2024 Voters55 65.7 / 94.120.5 / 4.0 11.3
Under Income $50k50 35.6 / 54.049.7 / 41.0 7.7
$50k-$99k70 31.7 / 50.053.1 / 46.0 7.3
$100k+72 36.8 / 47.548.8 / 52.5 5.8
College Degree63 38.9 / 57.047.2 / 40.0 7.2
No Degree137 33.0 / 45.051.5 / 51.0 4.8
male97 33.0 / 43.049.0 / 49.0 5.0
female103 35.3 / 53.549.4 / 38.4 9.1
age 18-3447 41.0 / 59.039.8 / 31.0 9.8
age 65+49 29.9 / 44.953.5 / 45.9 7.5
white173 32.1 / 49.551.6 / 45.5 8.7
Democrat73 66.3 / 95.016.0 / 1.0 14.3
Republican98 11.4 / 6.074.8 / 87.0 6.1
No party / independent29 32.6 / 58.643.9 / 30.3 13.0
HS or less71 30.8 / 36.751.0 / 53.1 4.0
some college66 34.2 / 49.550.3 / 43.4 7.6
college graduate+63 38.0 / 55.646.1 / 38.4 8.8
Trump 202478 12.6 / 7.582.4 / 89.2 4.5
Harris 202455 72.6 / 99.022.6 / 1.0 17.6
Democrat73 68.6 / 97.516.5 / 1.0 14.4
Republican98 11.8 / 12.977.4 / 83.2 3.8
Independent29 34.3 / 49.546.2 / 36.4 8.8
Less than $100,000120 34.0 / 44.652.7 / 45.5 6.2
$100k or more72 37.3 / 58.049.4 / 37.0 10.7
Not college graduate137 33.6 / 40.452.5 / 48.5 4.8
College graduate63 39.5 / 64.747.9 / 32.8 12.6
White173 33.3 / 51.053.5 / 42.0 9.2
Non-white27 49.3 / 46.035.6 / 42.0 4.1
White - Not College Graduate120 30.9 / 40.055.5 / 50.0 5.9
White - College Graduate53 38.8 / 66.349.0 / 31.2 13.8
Men - White - Not College Graduate61 27.6 / 40.058.4 / 49.0 9.0
Men - White - College Graduate25 43.9 / 61.441.5 / 35.6 8.8
Women - White - Not College Graduate59 34.3 / 40.452.5 / 50.5 3.1
Women - White - College Graduate28 34.5 / 70.055.2 / 28.0 17.8
Under 4579 40.2 / 58.044.9 / 28.0 10.7
45 or older121 32.5 / 45.555.0 / 50.5 6.5
30 to 4432 36.6 / 52.549.8 / 29.7 11.3
45 to 6472 33.5 / 41.054.8 / 55.0 3.9
65 or older49 30.9 / 50.555.4 / 46.5 9.8
Men97 34.4 / 47.051.1 / 45.0 7.6
Women103 36.4 / 52.551.0 / 40.4 8.0

The government

Donald Trump's job approval as President, Iowa

Approve · synthetic42.7%53.3% disapprove
Approve · polls42.4%53.8% disapprove
Net gap+0.8synthetic − polls

Latest polls

Newest first.

PollsterFieldwork toSampleRD
Emerson CollegeOCT 06, 2026650 (LV)47.045.0
SSRSOCT 05, 2026801 (LV)45.043.0
Suffolk UniversityOCT 04, 2026500 (LV)44.048.0
New York Times/Siena UniversityOCT 01, 2026606 (LV)48.047.0
Rasmussen Reports (R)SEP 30, 20261,048 (LV)43.047.0
Quantus Insights (R)SEP 29, 2026738 (LV)47.046.0
Quantus Insights (R)SEP 29, 2026738 (LV)49.047.0
Quantus Insights (R)SEP 29, 2026738 (LV)51.049.0

← United States midterm elections, 2026

How the call is made. For every race we build a synthetic electorate that matches the real one, at least 200 voters strong, and ask it how it will vote before polling day. The call is set beside the published polls as they come in, and scored against the official count once it is in.