Updated 20 October 2026
United States · U.S. SenateElection day · NOV 03, 2026

Alaska

U.S. Senate

14days to polls

The call

200 synthetic voters, set beside the poll average.

SyntheticD+1.5Mary Peltola
Poll average · 10 pollsD+2.7
Gap−1.2synthetic − polls, points
SyntheticPoll average
Mary Peltola
46.4 synthetic46.3 polls
Dan Sullivan
45.0 synthetic43.9 polls

Against the polls

Share error
2.1 pts per option
Crosstab error
7.0 pts
Sample
200 synthetic voters

By group

Each cell is synthetic / Data for Progress (D), shares within the group.

GroupnDRError
Democrat67 74.4 / 89.919.2 / 4.0 7.8
Independent / third party48 49.4 / 60.039.5 / 29.0 7.5
Republican85 21.9 / 5.069.2 / 77.0 9.3
Female77 50.3 / 54.541.8 / 35.6 3.9
Male123 43.9 / 39.047.1 / 46.0 3.9
Under 45101 43.5 / 60.047.0 / 22.0 12.5
45+99 49.3 / 40.043.1 / 51.0 6.5
No college144 43.8 / 43.047.0 / 42.0 3.9
College56 53.0 / 53.040.1 / 40.0 1.0
American Indian or Alaska Native43 46.4 / 53.044.4 / 35.0 4.7
White117 44.1 / 48.047.4 / 43.0 4.3
Anchorage78 45.7 / 53.044.3 / 35.0 6.0
Kenai Peninsula15 45.9 / 41.646.7 / 47.5 3.9
Mat-Su31 44.8 / 28.047.3 / 59.0 8.4
Fairbanks North Star28 40.0 / 47.052.0 / 37.0 8.5
Southeast22 62.0 / 55.630.2 / 34.3 5.0
Rest of state26 44.3 / 46.548.5 / 41.4 4.6
Democrat67 79.5 / 95.020.5 / 5.0 15.5
Independent / third party48 55.6 / 68.044.4 / 32.0 12.4
Republican85 24.0 / 7.076.0 / 93.0 17.0
Female77 54.6 / 61.045.4 / 39.0 6.4
Male123 48.3 / 45.051.7 / 55.0 3.3
Under 45101 48.1 / 70.051.9 / 30.0 21.9
45+99 53.4 / 45.046.6 / 55.0 8.4
No college144 48.2 / 50.051.8 / 50.0 1.8
College56 57.0 / 57.043.0 / 43.0 0.1
American Indian or Alaska Native43 51.1 / 57.048.9 / 43.0 5.9
White117 48.2 / 53.051.8 / 47.0 4.8
Anchorage78 50.8 / 62.049.2 / 38.0 11.2
Kenai Peninsula15 49.6 / 47.050.4 / 53.0 2.6
Mat-Su31 48.6 / 32.051.4 / 68.0 16.6
Fairbanks North Star28 43.5 / 50.056.5 / 50.0 6.5
Southeast22 67.2 / 64.032.8 / 36.0 3.2
Rest of state26 47.7 / 49.052.3 / 51.0 1.3
18-2925 48.3 / 48.341.1 / 38.6 1.9
50-6429 57.6 / 44.836.1 / 48.9 7.1
65+38 46.6 / 41.245.4 / 53.4 5.2
Female77 50.3 / 50.941.8 / 42.4 1.4
Male123 43.9 / 40.447.1 / 51.2 3.6
White117 44.1 / 47.447.4 / 44.7 3.1
Other49 47.6 / 37.343.3 / 55.4 6.3
Hispanic13 50.1 / 43.140.4 / 56.9 8.3
Asian16 45.9 / 49.146.4 / 39.6 4.0
Black5 78.4 / 28.514.3 / 56.3 25.4
50+ (initial ballot)67 51.5 / 42.041.3 / 49.0 5.8
50+ (ranked-choice final round)67 55.5 / 46.044.5 / 54.0 9.5

The government

Donald Trump's job approval as President, among Alaska voters

Approve · synthetic36.8%58.6% disapprove
Approve · polls47.0%51.3% disapprove
Net gap−17.5synthetic − polls

Latest polls

Newest first.

PollsterFieldwork toSampleDRUGerald L. Heikes
InsiderAdvantage (R)OCT 10, 20261,200 (LV)48.043.02.02.0
Alaska Survey ResearchOCT 03, 20261,512 (LV)47.045.05.03.0
New York Times/SienaOCT 01, 2026504 (LV)50.043.0——
Quantus Insights (R)SEP 30, 2026758 (LV)46.046.0——
Trafalgar Group (R)SEP 24, 20261,079 (LV)46.047.0——
co/efficient (R)SEP 17, 2026799 (LV)46.048.0——
Rasmussen Reports (R)SEP 14, 20261,188 (LV)39.039.0——
Alaska Survey ResearchSEP 12, 20261,352 (LV)48.044.0——

← United States midterm elections, 2026

How the call is made. For every race we build a synthetic electorate that matches the real one, at least 200 voters strong, and ask it how it will vote before polling day. The call is set beside the published polls as they come in, and scored against the official count once it is in.