Updated 20 October 2026
United States · U.S. House of RepresentativesElection day · NOV 03, 2026

Texas's 34th congressional district

U.S. House of Representatives

14days to polls

The call

200 synthetic voters, set beside the poll average.

SyntheticR+3.5Eric Flores
Poll average · 1 pollsD+3.4
Gap−7.0synthetic − polls, points
SyntheticPoll average
Vicente Gonzalez
42.7 synthetic45.0 polls
Eric Flores
45.8 synthetic42.0 polls

Against the polls

Share error
3.0 pts per option
Crosstab error
3.9 pts
Sample
200 synthetic voters

By group

Each cell is synthetic / Public Policy Research / Texas Southern University (Barbara Jordan–Mickey Leland School), shares within the group.

GroupnDRError
Latino81 41.8 / 53.042.6 / 34.0 5.1
White84 36.5 / 31.049.7 / 57.0 2.9
Women84 44.2 / 47.040.3 / 39.0 1.5
Men116 38.7 / 43.046.6 / 46.0 2.5
18-3455 37.2 / 39.044.2 / 37.0 5.1
35-5481 43.0 / 48.042.7 / 37.0 2.5
55+64 41.6 / 45.045.4 / 46.0 1.6
4-yr college degree63 45.4 / 49.041.1 / 38.0 2.2
No 4-yr degree137 38.9 / 43.045.3 / 44.0 1.9
Cameron County83 40.5 / 46.044.4 / 39.0 2.9
Nueces County103 41.3 / 45.043.9 / 45.0 1.9
Democrats70 71.7 / 86.017.2 / 2.0 6.5
Independents43 43.4 / 50.035.1 / 30.0 4.5
Republicans87 14.9 / 5.069.9 / 86.0 6.5
Trump 2024 voters57 17.8 / 2.068.4 / 85.0 7.2
Harris 2024 voters41 72.6 / 85.118.9 / 2.0 7.1

The government

Donald Trump's job approval as President, TX-34 (2026 lines)

Approve · synthetic33.4%62.5% disapprove
Approve · polls40.0%56.0% disapprove
Net gap−13.1synthetic − polls

Latest polls

Newest first.

PollsterFieldwork toSampleDR
Public Policy Research/Texas Southern UniversityAUG 22, 2026700 (LV)45.042.0
Ragnar Research Partners (R)JUN 16, 2026400 (LV)41.044.0
co/efficient (R)APR 29, 2026777 (LV)40.041.0

← United States midterm elections, 2026

How the call is made. For every race we build a synthetic electorate that matches the real one, at least 200 voters strong, and ask it how it will vote before polling day. The call is set beside the published polls as they come in, and scored against the official count once it is in.